SMU HOMECOMING 2019:

TRADITIONS AS OLD AS TIME

*more information coming soon!

Voting begins at 5pm on Monday, November 4, and concludes at 5pm on Friday, November 8. Best of luck to all the candidates!

Student Foundation is excited to present the 95th Annual SMU Homecoming.  Several decades of former students, faculty and staff will return to the SMU campus to remember their years as a part of this great university.  As of this year, Southern Methodist University has experienced 108 years of growth and accomplishments.  It is our hope that Homecoming Week will serve to remember and recognize everyone who has contributed to the legacy of SMU at a defining moment in this University’s history.

Since January, the Student Foundation Homecoming Committee has reviewed past events, brainstormed new ideas, discussed their merit, and held numerous meetings with different organizations on campus to prepare for Homecoming 2018. 

Each year it becomes more evident that this historic school is still growing and changing. We hope that you will take this week to remember the contributions everyone around you have made as we prepare for this important time in SMU history.

Schedule of Events

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8th

Pigskin Review in McFarlin Auditorium

Float Building ends, Cleanup, Voting ends

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9th

Parade and Homecoming Football Game

vs. East Carolina

Half-Time Presentation

Kickoff TBA

Gerald J. Ford Stadium

Saturday, november 2nd

Dance Marathon in Hughes-Trigg Ballroom

SunDAY, novemBER 3rd

Float Pull-in, Float Building Begins

monDAY, november 4th

Rock the Vote in Gerald J. Ford Stadium

Voting begins, Perunas due, Social Media Challenge due

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7th

Late Night Float Building

 

 

 

 

THEMES

  • LION KING: Delta Delta Delta & Sigma Phi Epsilon

  • PETER PAN: Alpha Chi Omega & Kappa Sigma

  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND: Chi Omega & Beta Theta Pi

  • TANGLED: Delta Gamma & Beta Upsilon Chi

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST: Kappa Kappa Gamma & Sigma Alpha Epsilon

  • CINDERELLA: Kappa Alpha Theta & Phi Delta Theta

  • LITTLE MERMAID: Pi Beta Phi & Phi Gamma Delta

  • CAMELOT: Gamma Phi Beta & Theta Tau

  • PRINCESS AND THE FROG: Association of Black Students

  • LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD: Boaz Commons

  • FROZEN: Cockrell-McIntosh Commons

  • HERCULES: Crum-strong Commons

  • HANSEL AND GRETTLE: Loyd Commons

  • GOLDILOCKS: Mary Hay Peyton Shuttles Commons

  • UGLY DUCKLING: McElvany Commons

  • DUMBO: Virginia-Snider Commons

  • SHREK: Ware Commons

  • SNOW WHITE: Upper Division Housing

  • 101 DALMATIANS: SMU Human Rights Council

Homecoming Committee

The Student Foundation Homecoming Committee is responsible for planning an exciting week leading up to the big homecoming game. The week includes: Field Day, Canstruction, Rock the Vote, Peruna and Banner Contests, King and Queen elections, Float Building Party, Homecoming Parade, and the presentation of Homecoming King and Queen during halftime at the football game.
 

Homecoming Chair - Abby Johnson

Field Day Coordinator - Caroline Zummach

Rock the Vote Coordinator - Madi Hanson

Campus Involvement Coordinator - Luckett Robinson

Campus Involvement Coordinator - Devon Granberry

Parade Coordinator - Katherine Delony

Vice President of Programming - Allison Chang

sf-2923.jpg

Past Winners

2018: A Timeless Tradition

King: Raj Suppiah, Beta Theta Pi
Queen: Michelle Campbell, Chi Omega
Spirit Point Competition: Chi Omega and Beta Theta Pi

2017: Homecoming of Heroes

King: Alex Porter, Kappa Sigma
Queen: Karly Zrake, Alpha Chi Omega
Spirit Point Competition: Alpha Chi Omega and Kappa Sigma          Residential Commons: Armstrong Commons

2016: Road Trip Home to SMU

King: Alec Bucshon, Kappa Alpha Order
Queen: Madison McKay, Chi Omega
Spirit Point Competition: Kappa Alpha and Chi Omega           Residential Commons: Crum Commons

2015: Hundredth on the Hilltop

King: Austin Brown, Kappa Alpha Order
Queen: Blake Ann Seeker, Kappa Alpha Theta
Spirit Point Competition: Kappa Alpha and Chi Omega   Residential Commons: Crum Commons

2014: Dynamic Duos

King: Kyle Cantrell, Beta Upsilon Chi
Queen: Taylor Goerke, Chi Omega
Spirit Point Competition: Kappa Alpha and Chi Omega

2013: Boulevard Bound

King: Zane Cavendar, Beta Theta Pi
Queen: Domenica Fuller, Alpha Chi Omega
Spirit Point Competition: Alpha Chi Omega & Lamda Chi Alpha

2012: Homecoming for the Holidays

King: Eric Sabandal, FIJI
Queen: Paige Evans, Kappa Alpha Theta
Spirit Point Competition: Alpha Chi Omega & Beta Theta Pi

2011: Bright Lights Big City

King: Seth Ramey, Beta Theta Pi
Queen: Grace Roberts, Kappa Kappa Gamma
Spirit Point Competition: Alpha Chi Omega & Beta Theta Pi

2010: Broadway on the Boulevard 

King: Garrett Olson, Phi Gamma Delta (FIJI)
Queen: Taylor Torcellini, Delta Gamma
Spirit Competition: The Union/Mustang 11 

 

2009: Let the Games Begin

King: Rob Hayden, Phi Gamma Delta
Queen: Mackenzie Warren, Kappa Kappa Gamma
Spirit Competition: Beta Upsilon Chi & Gamma Phi Beta/ Delta Delta Delta & Sigma Phi Epsilon

2008: Rolling out the Red Carpet

King: Regan Owen, Lambda Chi Alpha
Queen: Allison Albert, Gamma Phi Beta
Spirit Competition: Beta Upsilon Chi & Gamma Phi Beta

2007: Once Upon A Hilltop
King: Brian Horan, Lambda Chi Alpha
Queen: Laura Camp, Delta Gamma
Spirit Competition: Delta Delta Delta and Lambda Chi Alpha

2006: Around the World and Home Again
King: Mitchell London, Lambda Chi Alpha
Queen: Liz Healy, Kappa Kappa Gamma
Spirit Competition: Gamma Phi Beta and Lambda Chi Alpha

2005: Deja Vu SMU
King: Chip Hiemenz, Pi Kappa Alpha
Queen: Alana Kalanzakis, Gamma Phi Beta
Spirit Competition: Wesley Campus Ministries and Catholic Campus Ministries

2004: Destination Dallas
King: Art Bell, Lambda Chi Alpha
Queen: Farrar Johnson, Kappa Kappa Gamma
Spirit Competition: Asian Council